Differentiation of resident epidermal T cells into IL-13-producing cells in the perinatal epidermis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Kazuhiro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (90242411)
Research Collaborator IBUSUKI Atsuko  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 助教 (10596109)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsIL-13 / CD27 / γδT細胞 / T細胞レセプター / T細胞分化 / 樹枝状表皮T細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Resident epidermal T cells of the murine skin express an invariant γδ T-cell receptor (Vγ3 TCR) that recognizes an undetermined self ligand expressed on epidermal keratinocytes, and the TCR stimulation triggers rapid production of IL-13. In contrast, their fetal thymic precursors (Vγ3 TCR+ fetal thymocytes) produce IFN-γ but not IL-13. Analyses of the cytokine production pattern by the Vγ3 TCR+ cells during development revealed that Vγ3 TCR+ cells acquire IL-13-producing capacity in the perinatal epidermis. Resident epidermal T cells in γδ T-cell-deficient mice that express diverse αβ TCRs but cannot recognize the self ligand on epidermal keratinocytes produced IFN-γ but not IL-13. Therefore, TCR-mediated signals might be involved in the differentiation of epidermal T cells into IL-13-producing cells.