| Project/Area Number |
15K09775
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Dermatology
| Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
Takei Kimiko 琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90325861)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
上里 博 琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (10137721)
丸山 一郎 沖縄科学技術大学院大学, 情報処理生物学ユニット, 教授 (70426568)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | Rap2 / 創傷治癒 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Rap2 is a Ras-like small G protein, but its specific signaling functions are distinct from those of Ras. Rap2A, Rap2B and Rap2C belong to Rap2 subfamily. Rap2 is expressed in Pam212, a mouse keratinocyte cell line. Pam212 cells forms squamous cell carcinoma in mice, but the cells are non-metastatic. In contrast, metastatic derivatives of Pam212 cells expressed extremely low levels of Rap2. They formed looser colonies than that of Pam212. RNAi-mediated suppression of Rap2 expression in Pam212 cells resulted in accelarated “cohort migration” in an in vitro “wound-healing assay” under HGF stimulation. Rap2B and Rap2C were major subtypes in mouse epidermis. We have generated Rap2 KO mice, and studied the roles of Rap2 on cutaneous wound healing. No significant difference was observed in in vivo wound healing assay of Rap2B KO mice, however, significant delay was observed in that of Rap2C KO mice at day3 after injury. Rap2 may function in cutaneous wound healing.