Molecular mechanism by which circadian rhythm affects development and refractory of allergic disorders.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KATOH NORITO  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30244578)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 峠岡 理沙  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (80464585)
八木田 和弘  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90324920)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアレルギー / アレルギー反応 / 概日リズム / 接触過敏反応 / 新生児免疫寛容
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of circadian rhythm disruption on the development of immune tolerance by the perturbation of light environment. Mice were kept under constant light (LL) or light-dark (LD) conditions, and hapten was applied at 2days after birth. Six weeks later, hapten was reapplied to abdominal skin, followed by hapten application to ear skin 5days later. The ear-swelling responses and cell infiltration into inflamed skin significantly increased in LL mice compared with those in LD mice. The percentage and the number of Foxp3+-regulatory T cells notably decreased in inflamed skin and draining lymph nodes of LL mice compared with that in LD mice. Loss-of-function mutation of a key circadian gene, Bmal1, also exacerbated the ear-swelling responses and cell infiltration into inflamed skin in mice. These results suggest that circadian rhythm may be implicated in immune tolerance development in allergic inflammation.