Identification of novel diseases with proteasome deficiency and their pathomechanism by analyzing a panel of associated genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kanazawa Nobuo  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90343227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲葉 豊  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00647571)
国本 佳代  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10438278)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsプロテアソーム / 自己炎症性疾患 / インターフェロン / 遺伝子 / 蛋白質 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cases who were clinically diagnosed as Nakajo-Nishimura syndrome but not associated with a PSMB8 mutation were collected from all over Japan and provided for analysis of a panel of proteasome-associated genes as well as the genes associated with known interferonopathy, inflammasome and autophagy, and/or for the whole exome sequencing. As a result, several cases with Aicardi-Goutieres syndrome harboring a TREX1 mutation were identified, as well as a case with a novel proteasome-associated autoinflammatory syndrome with a PSMB9 mutation and a case with a novel interferonopathy harboring a mutation in the gene whose role as a disease cause had not been reported. Analysis of the proteasome activities, formation of the proteasome complex and accumulation of ubiquitin in these cases suggested the presence of a pathomechanism distinct from that of Nakajo-Nishimura syndrome.