Why does Stevens-Johnson syndrome develop with mycoplasma pneumonia?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI RYO  杏林大学, 医学部, 講師 (00317091)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアレルギー / 感染症 / 薬疹 / 制御性T細胞 / SJS / 制御生T細胞 / 制御制T細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the relation of Stevens-Johnson syndrome (SJS) and Mycoplasma pneumoniae (MP) infection has been well known, it remains unknown how MP infection contributes to SJS development. We investigated the frequencies and phenotype of regulatory T cells (Treg) in the peripheral blood of MP infection and viral infections patients at onset and after clinical resolution, and healthy controls.
The functional Treg was significantly decreased not only in the acute but also resolution stage of MP infection. IL-17A+Foxp3+ T cells was significantly increased in the resolution stage of MP infection. The development of IL-17A+Foxp3+ cells were found to be dependent on the generation of the ‘pathogenic’ pMOs, which are characterized by the potential to abundantly produce IL-6 in a TLR-2-dependent manner. Our findings suggest that MP infections could serve to enhance the risk of subsequently developing severe allergic diseases by chronically abrogating Treg-mediated suppression.