Mechanism of Koebner phenomenon in CHILD syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Umegaki Noriko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (80397629)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保 亜紀子  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任講師 (50455573)
久保 亮治  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (70335256)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsケブネル現象 / CHILD症候群 / コレステロール合成 / コレステロール代謝 / NSDHL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CHILD syndrome is a genetic disorder associated with a mutation of the NSDHL gene. The patients with CHILD syndrome present scaly erythema with Koebner phenomenon, however the mechanism of the skin eruption has been unclear. In this study, we performed Gas Chromatography Mass Spectrometrythe (GC-MS) to analyze of the detailed cholesterol metabolites in CHILD syndrome and detected several unusual cholesterol metabolites in the affected skin. We also performed GC-MS using HaCaT cells treated by NSDHL inhibitor and detected identical unusual cholesterol metabolites, suggesting that our culture system could mimic the affected skin in CHILD syndrome in vitro.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遺伝性コレステロール生合成経路の異常症であるCHILD症候群患者の皮膚におけるコレステロール代謝産物について詳細に解析し、異常な蓄積中間代謝物が表皮角化細胞の分化・増殖や免疫系に与える影響を検討した。異常な脂質代謝物が皮膚炎を惹起するメカニズムを明らかにすることで、将来的に皮膚の脂質異常による皮膚炎の治療の開発につながると考えられる。