Identification of the sub-population in human malignant melanoma showing strong resistance to tumor specific cytotoxic T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Yaguchi Tomonori  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (40424163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河上 裕  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (50161287)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOZUME Takashi  山梨大学, 医学部, 専任講師 (80334853)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords悪性黒色腫 / 免疫療法 / がん免疫療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although cancer immunotherapies have become one of the major treatment for malignant melanoma (MM), only 20-30% of patients can show objective clinical responses. Unresponsiveness to immunotherapies may be mediated by numerous immunosuppressive mechanisms that inhibit anti-tumor T-cell responses. Thus, combined therapies that can reverse immunosuppression in non-responders and identification of biomarkers for responders are urgently needed. In this study, we have identified three cell surface markers which could define particular subpopulation showing resistance to tumor antigen specific cytotoxic T cells. Moreover, by cDNA microarray analysis, we also identified the one responsible gene that directly caused this resistance. These results indicate that these cell surface markers and the gene may be potential biomarkers for the prediction of responders for immunotherapies and could be used as attractive therapeutic targets in MM.