Exploration of psoriasis-susceptibility variants in germline and somatic cells by exome sequencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
OKA Akira  東海大学, 総合医学研究所, 講師 (80384866)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 志斈  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (40193198)
照井 正  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (30172109)
佐野 栄紀  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (80273621)
馬渕 智生  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (30408059)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords乾癬 / Superimposed linear / 体細胞変異 / 全ゲノムシークエンシング / エクソーム / シークエンシング / 遺伝子 / ゲノム / 家族症例
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Any somatic mutations in psoriasis have never been investigated, though variants in the germline have been analyzed around the world. However, there should be disease-causing variants in not only germline but also somatic cells. Thus, cutaneous mosaicism may contribute to the psoriasis pathogenesis. Therefore, we investigated variants of affected and unaffected skin in superimposed linear psoriasis showing manifestations along Blaschko’s line by whole genome sequencing. We obtain the massive data from sequencing and are exploring DNA substitutions, LOH (loss of heterozygosity), CNV (copy number variant), and structural variant now.