Stem cell factor suppressed IL-33-induced MHC class II expression in mast cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
ITO TOMONOBU  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70398767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西山 千春  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部生物工学科, 教授 (20327836)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肥満細胞 / IL-33 / SCF / MHC classII / 転写因子 / PU,1 / 成熟肥満細胞 / IL-33±SCF / costimulatory molecule / CⅡTApromoter
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We report that stem cell factor (SCF) suppresses upregulated MHC class II expression in IL-33-treated mast cells. BMMCs in the IL-3-containing medium were treated with IL-33 in the presence or absence of SCF for a further 10 days. Simultaneous treatment of the BMMCs with IL-33 and SCF suppressed MHC class II expression and antigen (Ag)-mediated degranulation induced by the IL-33 treatment. However, the expression of c-kit and ST2 and the Ag-IgE-mediated production of IL-6 were not affected. The mRNA expression and H4 acetylation state of the MHC class II transactivator (CIITA) promoters III and IV in the BMMCs were suppressed by the simultaneous treatment with IL-33 and SCF, and restored by further treatment with imatinib, a c-kit inhibitor. These results confirm that MHC class II expression in mast cells induced by IL-33 is reversible and that SCF is a very important stabilization or maturation factor for MCs.