Regulation of the development of psoriasis by ASK1, a stress-responsive MAP kinase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Okubo Yukari  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40233530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 善本 隆之  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80202406)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsASK1 / 乾癬 / イミキモド 角化細胞 / 分化 / IL-22 / 尋常性乾癬 / IMQ / IL-22 蛋白 / p38
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Psoriasis is a helper T 17 cell-dependent chronic inflammatory skin disease characterized by thickening and redness of the skin with keratinocytes hyperproliferation, skin inflammation associated with inflammatory cell infiltration in the epidermis and dermis. Apoptosis signal-regulating kinase 1(ASK1) is a ubiquitously expressed serine/threonine mitogen-associated protein kinase kinase kinase (MAP3K) that activates p38 and JNK signaling pathways. In the present study, we investigated the role of ASK1 in the development of imiquimod-induced psoriasiform dermatitis by using ASK1 deficient mice. ASK1 deficient mice showed exacerbated psorisaiform dermatitis with increased expression of inflammatory cytokines such as TNF-α and IL-17 and proliferation of keratinocytes but decreased apoptosis of them. The present results suggest that ASK1 may play a role for supporting the normal differentiation of keratinocytes, which is presumed to be inhibitory against the development of psoriasis.