The role of S100A8/A9-Emmprin in the metastasis of melanoma cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
TSUBOI RYOJI  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (70221421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原田 和俊  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20324197)
山本 真実 (田中 真実 / 山本真実)  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60421062)
前 賢一郎  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60532257)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAGUCHI MASAKIYO  岡山大学, 大学院医薬学総合研究科 細胞生物学, 准教授 (70379840)
Research Collaborator MAEDA TETSUO  東京医科大学, 医学部, 技術員
EGUSA CHIZU  東京医科大学, 医学部, 技術員
HIBINO TOSHIHIKO  資生堂, リサーチセンター
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsメラノーマ / 転移 / S100A8/9 / S100A8/A9 / 転移モデル / S100A9 / Emmprin / 転移抑制物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The S100 protein family, especially S100A8 and S100A9, mediates the inflammatory reaction and is involved in the proliferation and metastasis of cancer cells. Emmprin (extracellular matrix metalloproteinase inducer) and neuroplastin b are S100A8/A9 receptors on the surface of keratinocytes. Immunohistological analysis of melanomas revealed that Emmprin was expressed at both the invasive edge of lesions and the adjacent skin. Tail vein-injected, highly Emmprin-expressing melanoma cells(SK-MEL2)metastasized to the skin of epidermis-specific S100A9 transgenic mice. In our recent study, a C57/BL6 mouse model of pulmonary metastasis from primary cutaneous melanoma (B16-F10 cells) was established to assess metastasis quantitatively by MRI. A model using S100A9 transgenic mice will be deployed to analyze metastasis of SK-MEL2 melanoma cells. ELISA screening failed to detect a molecule inhibiting the binding of S100A9 with recombinant Emmprin fixed on a plate.