Establishment of Gene and Cell Therapy for Epidermolysis Bullosa using iPSC technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Itoh Munenari  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20408371)
Research Collaborator KAWAGOE Shiho
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords人工多能性幹細胞 / 先天性表皮水疱症 / 遺伝子治療 / 細胞治療 / iPS細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our study, we attempted to establish gene and cell therapy for recessive dystrophic epidermolysis bullosa (RDEB) using induced pluripotent stem cell (iPSC) technology. RDEB is an inherited skin disorder caused by the mutation in the type VII collagen gene, an important component for skin integrity between epidermis and dermis, resulting in skin fragility. Therefore, RDEB is characterized by repeated and incurable skin blisters with minor trauma. We first generated iPSC from T cells isolated from the patient with RDEB using Sendai virus vector to avoid viral gene insertion. We next tried to correct pathogenic gene mutation in RDEB-derived iPSCs using homologous recombination-based CRISPR/CAS9 system. In this trial, we modified template DNA plasmid by installing drug-resistance gene flanked by transposon inverted repeat sequence to completely remove drug-resistance gene after gene correction, and confirmed whether our system worked well or not.