The chemical structural characterization of neuromelanins in human locus coeruleus and its aging process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Wakamatsu Kazumasa  藤田保健衛生大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (80131259)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsニューロメラニン / ドーパミン / pro-oxidant activity / ROS / antioxidant / GSH / ウシ血清アルブミン / β-ラクトグロブリン / pro-oxidant活性 / 過酸化水素 / カテコールアミン / 黒質 / BSA / DPRA / ノルエピネフリン / 青斑核
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neuromelanin (NM), a dark brown pigment, is found in the Substantia Nigra (SN) in dopaminergic neurons and in the Locus coeruleus (LC) in norepinephrinergic neurons. This study shows that protein-bound dopamine (DA) conjugates formed during the production of NM have pro-oxidant activities that generate reactive oxygen species (ROS) and deplete reduced glutathione (GSH), the most important cellular antioxidant. Further, the results demonstrate that the DAquinone produced is bound to proteins via their SH groups and that the binding yield depends on the structural features of the protein. Binding via cysteine residues in proteins is formed by oxidation using redox-active metal ions as well as tyrosinase. These results suggest that protein-bound DA conjugates produced in the brain possess pro-oxidant activities, which may cause neurodegeneration due to the generation of ROS and the depletion of antioxidants.