Mechanisms of dermatitis and group 2 innate lymphoid cells (ILC2) activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Imai Yasutomo  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10529514)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMANISHI Kiyofumi  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10182586)
Research Collaborator JITSUKAWA Orie  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 実験補助
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsILC2 / IL-33 / 2型自然リンパ球 / アトピー性皮膚炎 / 自然リンパ球
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interleukin-33 (IL-33) stimulates group 2 innate lymphoid cells (ILC2). We generated a transgenic mouse expressing IL-33 driven by a keratin-14 promoter (IL33Tg) and showed that IL-33 elicits atopic dermatitis (AD)-like inflammation with activation of ILC2 (Imai Y, PNAS, 2013; Imai Y, Sci Rep, 2017). When bone marrow from ILC2-lacking, RORα-deficient mice was transplanted into IL33Tg mice, the development of AD-like dermatitis was completely suppressed, and ILC2-derived cytokines/chemokines such as IL-5, IL-13, CCL5 and CCL11 were significantly reduced in the skin. These results suggest that IL-33-induced dermatitis is ILC2 dependent.