Gene expression analysis in monozygotic twins discordant for schizophrenia and control twins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kakiuchi Chihiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (90342766)
Research Collaborator Nishimura Fumichika  東京大学
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords統合失調症 / 一卵性双生児不一致例 / mRNA発現 / リンパ芽球 / 網羅的mRNA発現解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Schizophrenia is a severe mental disorder of which molecular mechanisms must be clarified. If there were biological differences between the monozygotic twins discordant for the illness, the differences might be the clues. In this study, we showed the possibility that the differences of mRNA expression profiles in lymphoblastoid cells existed between the monozygotic twins discordant for schizophrenia, and further, we suggested DPYD and IGHM as the candidate genes for schizophrenia.