Effect of electro-convulsive therapy on depression: MRS and PET study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Takebayashi Kiyokazu  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50397428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 勝昭  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00285040)
横倉 正倫  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00529399)
岩田 泰秀  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10285025)
亀野 陽亮  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40537255)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsうつ病 / 電気けいれん療法 / 脳内ミクログリア / 活性化ミクログリア / ブドウ糖代謝 / PET / fMRI / ミクログリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the the effect of Electric Convulsive Therapy (ECT) on the depression, alteration of microglial activation in the brain of depressive patient were examined. Binding potential (BPND) of 2nd-generation translocator protein (TSPO) tracer [11C]DPA713 were measured before and after ECT in the brain of patient with treatment-resistant depression. Hamilton Rating Scale for Depression (HDS-R) score and Montgomery-Asberg Depression Scale (MADRS) were 16 and 24 before the ECT treatment, and 7 and 11 after treatment, respectively. [11C]DPA713 BPND in several brain regions, such as brain stem, thalamus, and several cortical areas are elevated. Because of the limited number of subject examined, we fail to find alteration of [11C]DPA713 BPND, microglial activation, before and after ECT, nor correlation between psychometric scores and [11C]DPA713 BPND. Further research is needed to elucidate the mechanism of remedial effect of ECT in the treatment of depression.