Exome sequencing of schizophrenia using families with multiple affected members
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Aleksic Branko  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(国際), 特任准教授 (60547511)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsexome sequecing / Exome sequecing / whole exome sequecing / Schizophrenia / 臨床精神分子遺伝学 / 次世代シークエンサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research we dissected genetic architecture of schizophrenia using families with multiple affected members. Until now most family based exome sequencing used trio based design and research was focused mainly on de novo variants (i.e. variants that are not present in parents but exist in affected children). In the current research besides de novo variants we focused on inherited variants. These are variants that are present in all affected member in one pedigree. In addition we investigated variants that are rare and of high impact (i.e. splice site mutation and/or nonsense variants), which may be family specific but exhibit incomplete penetrance (i.e. present in both affected and non affected members of the same family.