Project/Area Number |
15K09805
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Boku Shuken 神戸大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (60455665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
菱本 明豊 神戸大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (50529526)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Murai Toshiya 京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (30335286)
Furuyashiki Tomoyuki 神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (20362478)
Izumi Takeshi 北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (60312360)
Toda Hiroyuki 防衛医科大学校, 医学部, 助教 (00610677)
Research Collaborator |
Hiroi Noboru アルバートアインシュタイン医科大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 幼少期ストレス / DNAメチル化 / 成体海馬神経細胞新生 / DNMT / 母子分離ストレス / miRNA / 海馬 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
1. We showed that some miRNA-related molecules may be involved in early life stress-induced increase of DNA methylation in adult hippocampal neural stem cell. 2. We showed that early life stress remarkably increased DNA methylation of gene region X with genome-wide analysis of DNA methylation. In addition, we showed that DNA methylation of gene region X may be associated with stress sensibility with behavioral analysis. 3. We are showing that DNA methylation may be associated with the assessment scale for early life stress in human subjects.