Elucidating molecular mechanisms underlying stress vulnerability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Shusaku  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10403669)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsストレス / うつ病 / レジリエンス / 神経新生 / 海馬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study demonstrated the role of hippocampal neurogenesis in the development of stress vulnerability during adulthood in mice. To this end, we used two inbred mouse strain: C57Bl/6J (B6) and BALB/c (BALB) as stress-resilient and stress-vulnerable model, respectively. BALB mice had reduced hippocampal neurogenesis at postnatal day 28, when compared to B6 mice, suggesting that hippocampal neurogenesis during development may modulate stress response later in life. To test this possibility, we injected memantine which can enhance hippocampal neurogenesis in BALB mice and investigated chronic stress-induced behaviors. We found that BALB mice given memantine did not show any behavioral abnormality following chronic stress episode. These results suggest that hippocampal neurogenesis plays an important role in the development of stress vulnerability/resilience. We also found that stathmin-mediated microtubule dynamics may control stress response in adulthood.