Early life adversity and 5HTT mRNA expression and DNA methylation in patients with major depressive disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Iga Jun-ichi  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (70363140)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsうつ病 / アルツハイマー型認知症 / レビー小体型認知症 / 統合失調症 / 生物学的マーカー / 血液 / セロトニントランスポーター / バイオマーカー / 遺伝子発現 / DNAメチル化 / 5HTT / TREM2 / SNCA / DRD2 / ABCA7 / biomarker / depression / Alzheimer disease / プロモーター / 遺伝子メチル化 / 遺伝子多型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
5HTT expression using real-time PCR and Taqman probes was increased in unmedicated patients with major depressive disorder compared with controls and then decreased 8 weeks after antidepressant treatment. The 5HTTLPR genotype was significantly associated with mean methylation levels in patients only. The mean methylation level was significantly increased in patients compared with controls. Increased depressive symptoms were related to decreased levels of methylation. The association between these biological markers and early life adversity should be examined in future studies. Interestingly, 5HTT expression was also increased in patients with Alzheimer’s disease compared with controls and its increment was associated with apathy. Furthermore, I examined blood biomarkers for discriminating Alzheimer’s disease from geriatric depression and reported significant changes in gene expression and DNA methylation of TREM2, SNCA, INPP5D, TOMM40, APOE, PINK1, ABCA7, MEF2C and DRD2.