Development of the therapeutic biomarker in bipolar disorder using CNV and methylation of target genes of mood stabilizers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKibi International University (2017)
Kochi University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Morinobu Shigeru  吉備国際大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (30191042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 淵上 学  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(医), 助教 (40403571)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsBipolar disorder / GSK3beta / BDNF / Lithium / CNV / Biomarker / 双極性障害 / Copy Number Variation / Bipolar Disorder / リチウム / Copy Number Variant / 治療薬反応性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although it is known that lithium (Li) is effective in the treatment of bipolar disorders (BDs), a certain patient with BDs poorly responds to Li. It is hypothesized that structural genomic variations in the GSK 3 beta or BDNF gene may change the therapeutic efficacy of Li. One type of structural genomic variations is a copy number variation (CNV). So, we examined the rates of CNVs in GSK 3 beta and BDNF gene based on the Databases of Genomic Variations (DGV) in patients with BDs by quantitative real-time PCR. The therapeutic response to Li was evaluated by Alda Scale.
In the BDNF gene, while 5 BD patients were found to have 3 copies of exon IV region within nsv95132, there was no healthy subject having an amplified exon IV region. There was no significant difference in Alda Scale A between BD patients with 3 copies and 2 copies.These findings suggest that CNV within exon IV of the BDNF gene may not be involved in the therapeutic response to Li in patients with BD.