Functional analysis of a gene possibly responsible for cases with schizophrenia exhibiting unique intermediate phenotypes in a Japanese family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Masayuki  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (90332832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐野 輝  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (30178800)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords統合失調症 / 中間表現型 / ヒストン修飾 / 統合失調症病因遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed genetic analysis for a family with both schizophrenic symptoms and unique dysmorphic features. We identified a c.2173C> T (p.Arg725Thr) mutation in the gene X that co-segregates only within patients. The gene X product has a histone modification activity. In the proband derived-lymphoblastoid cells, the gene X expression was significantly decreased when compared to healthy control-derived cells although there was no significant difference in the histone modification activity. These results suggests that histone modification abnormality caused by reduced expression of gene X at a certain stage of development may affect other gene expressions.