Timing of optimal antipsychotic dosing: chronopharmacology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Uchida Hiroyuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (40327630)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords統合失調症 / ドパミン / 抗精神病薬 / 時間薬理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the maintenance treatment of schizophrenia, prescription regimens and new drugs are designed to keep drug concentrations as constant as possible in order for antipsychotics to block the dopamine D2 receptor in the brain. However, our results have revealed that the appearance and disappearance of hallucinations within a day in patients with schizophrenia is not always related to the degree of blockade of dopamine D2 receptors by antipsychotics, but rather the presence of circadian rhythms. Moreover, hallucinations more frequently occurred at night. Thus, if psychotic symptoms remain after the acute phase treatment of schizophrenia, it does not seem necessary to sustain blockade of dopamine receptors as in the acute phase; rather, the treatment focusing on circadian rhythm of symptoms may be effective.