Development of a treatment depression with mixed feature by a biomarker-based randomized controlled trial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
KATO Masaki  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00351510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀 輝  産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50421334)
阿竹 聖和  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80721761)
西田 圭一郎  関西医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (40567567)
吉村 玲児  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90248568)
松田 文彦  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50212220)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords個別化医療 / うつ病 / プレシジョンメディスン / 薬理遺伝 / miRNA / メチレーション / 治療反応 / プレシジョンメディシン / 混合性の特徴 / 治療抵抗性 / 無作為割付比較試験 / 遺伝子多型 / 認知機能 / pharmacogenomics
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although there are high expectations for the implementation of precision medicine in psychiatry, a multifaceted approach needs to be persistently continued in this field, where the pathology is still unexplored and sampling of lesions is not possible. In this study, we focused on the genome, methylation, miRNAs, mitochondrial DNA, and clustering of clinical symptoms among the markers that are associated with the therapeutic response of antidepressants and may serve as the basis for drug selection and examined them in detail.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゲノムやmiRNA、mtDNA、メチレーション、大規模臨床データを用いて、治療反応予測、治療選択の個別化を目指したいくつかの研究から、そこに寄与する可能性のあるいくつかの因子や関連するパスウェイが同定された。
特に、これまで幼少期の環境因を評価できる可能性のある、miRNAやメチレーションにより、適切な抗うつ薬を選択できる可能性が示唆されたのは興味深いと考える。ゲノム情報と合わせて、関連するパスウェイを更に研究すること、また長期的経過との関連も評価することで、更なる適切な治療に結実すると考える。