Pathology of schizophrenia by regulation of oligodendrocyte related-genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Maekawa Motoko  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (50435731)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIKAWA Takeo  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, チームリーダー (30249958)
OHNISHI Tetsuo  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 副チームリーダー (80373281)
TOYOSHIMA Manabu  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (90582750)
SHIMAMOTO Chie  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (90755117)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsオリゴデンドロサイト / RXR / 統合失調症 / 核内受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We hypothesized that specific nuclear receptors regulate expressions of multiple oligodendrocyte-related genes and that they are implicated in the schizophrenia pathology. We found that RXR agonist bexarotene increased the expression levels of the oligodendrocyte-related genes and that the RXR antagonist HX531 decreased them in the OLP6 cells (the oligodendrocyte cell line). The RXR agonist bexarotene also elicited a trend toward increased expression of those genes in wild type mice. Treatment of mice with bexarotene tended to suppress the hyper-locomotive responses induced by MK-801. Notably, expressions of the nuclear receptor genes were found to be down-regulated in hair follicles cells from individuals affected with schizophrenia. Taken together, these results suggest that the RXR system regulates oligodendrocyte-related genes, thereby playing a crucial role in the schizophrenia pathophysiology.