The effect of gene-environmental interactions on PTSD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Toda Hiroyuki  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 精神科学, 講師 (00610677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丹生谷 正史  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00228256)
清水 邦夫  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 防衛医学研究センター 行動科学研究部門, 教授 (00531641)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Go  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 主任医長 (50649035)
BOKU Shuken  神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科精神医学分野, 講師 (60455665)
Research Collaborator TANICHI Masaaki
SAITO Taku
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsPTSD / 環境富化 / 母子分離ストレス / 神経栄養因子 / FKBP5 / サイトカイン / 母子分子ストレス / 拘束ストレス / 学習性無力 / エピジェネティクス / BDNF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effects of genetic and environmental factors on post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD) and its molecular biological mechanism using rat PTSD model. Fischer 344 rats, which are vulnerable to stress, caused low general activity exposed to the maternal separation stress. Otherwise, Wistar rats increased the depressive symptoms. Running wheel (RW) and toy rotation ameliorated avoidance/numbing-like behaviors, induced learning of avoidance responses, and improved depressive-like behaviors in traumatized rats. The RW increased the hippocampal mRNA expression of neurotrophic factors. Toys rotation influenced FK506 binding protein 5 (FKBP5) mRNA expression, which is believed to be a regulator of the hypothalamic-pituitary-adrenal (HPA)-axis system, in the hippocampus and amygdala. Also, it is suggested that FKBP5 may play an important role in the stress vulnerability in maternal separation stress using the immobilization stress paradigm.