Molecular mechanism regulating circadian rhythms and mood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Hida Akiko  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所精神生理研究部, 室長 (20333354)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生物時計 / 睡眠障害 / 概日リズム / 培養細胞 / リポーター遺伝子 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the circadian phenotypes of patients with delayed sleep-wake phase disorder (DSWPD) and non-24-hour sleep-wake rhythm disorder (N24SWD), two different circadian rhythm sleep-wake disorders (CRSWDs) by measuring Bmal1-luciferase (Bmal1-luc) rhythms in fibroblast cells derived from individual patients (in vitro rhythms). The period length of the Bmal1-luc rhythm (in vitro period) varied among individuals.The N24SWD group showed a significantly longer in vitro period than did the control or DSWPD group. Furthermore, in vitro period was associated with response to chronotherapy in the N24SWD group. Longer in vitro periods were observed in the non-responders compared to the responders in the N24SWD group. In vitro rhythm assays could be useful for predicting circadian phenotypes and clinical prognosis in patients with CRSWDs.