Research of pathological conditions of sleep and psychiatric disorders caused by autoantibodies (AQP4, NMDAR)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Tetsuo  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90170977)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsオレキシン / 抗NMDA受容体抗体 / 症候性過眠症 / 統合失調症 / NMO / AQP4 / orexin / narcolepsy / NMDA encephalitis / schizophrenia / 過眠症 / NMDA受容体脳炎 / NMDA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) Impaired orexin nervous system has been reported in NMO, the self-antibody of AQP4 and MOG were found. We investigated AQP4, MOG antibodies and orexin. In 33 NMO cases, 25 of AQP4 positive cases and 2 of MOG positive cases.
(2) With the anti-NMDA receptor antibodies, examinations were limited the cases of CSF. We founded 14 positive cases in 169 cases derived from psychiatry. Seven cases of 14 cases was a case that led to encephalitis, initially it had been diagnosed with catatonia. The other seven cases are only cases of psychiatric symptoms without neurological symptoms. In addition, we found a positive example of four cases from 20 sleep disorder cases. Among the positive examples of four cases of sleep disorder, three cases were narcolepsy. In the case of psychiatric symptoms with no neurological symptoms, a detailed analysis is being continued.