Investigation of protein-RNA interaction implicated in neurodegeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Higashi Shinji  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (30365647)
Research Collaborator ARAI Tetsuaki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (90291145)
AKIYAMA Haruhiko  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 認知症・高次脳機能研究分野, 研究員 (20231839)
ISEKI Eizo  順天堂大学, 医学部 (30203061)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 前頭側頭葉変性症 / TDP-43 / RNA metabolism / 凝集体 / 神経変性 / 神経変性疾患 / 筋委縮性側索硬化症 / FUS / 凝集体形成 / タンパク質凝集体 / RNA代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effect of truncation of TDP-43 on the expression of poly(A)+ RNA by fluorescence in situ hybridization using HeLa cells transfected with a series of deleted TDP-43 constructs. Endogenous and overexpressed full-length TDP-43 localized to the perichromatin region and interchromatin space adjacent to poly(A)+ RNA. Deleted variants of TDP-43 containing RNA recognition motif 1 and truncating N-terminal region induced cytoplasmic inclusions in which poly(A)+ RNA was recruited. C-terminal TDP-43 truncated at residue 202 or 218 was distributed in the cytoplasm as punctate structures. C-terminal TDP-43 truncated at residue 218 but not at 202 significantly decreased poly(A)+ RNA expression by approximately 24% compared with the level in control cells. Thus, a disturbance of the RNA metabolism in which TDP-43 is involved may be central to the pathogenesis of amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) and frontotemporal lobar degeneration (FTLD).