Protective and risk factors associated with progressive brain alterations in schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sugihara Genichi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (70402261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉原 雄二郎  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (00529464)
大石 直也  京都大学, 健康長寿社会の総合医療開発ユニット, 特定講師 (40526878)
生方 志浦  京都大学, 医学研究科, 研究員 (40738960)
Research Collaborator NAKAGAMI Yukako
YOKOYAMA Naoto
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords統合失調症 / 脳画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Schizophrenia is a mental disorder which has been linked to subtle brain structural abnormalities. However, such brain abnormalities in schizophrenia vary from person to person. We explored factors which could be associated with individual differences of brain abnormalities in schizophrenia. We found that structural brain abnormalities linked to higher dose of antipsychotic medication, smoking status, and severity of clinical symptoms. We also investigated relationships between autoimmune factors and schizophrenia, but we did not find individuals with schizophrenia who had a specific autoantibody in our sample. Further research is warranted to identify factors which may have protective effects on schizophrenia brains.