Brain glutathione, structure, and blood flow in patients with schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yoshihara Yujiro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (00529464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉原 玄一  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (70402261)
Research Collaborator URAYAMA Shin-Ichi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsグルタチオン / MRスペクトロスコピー / 統合失調症 / 日内変動 / グルタミン酸 / スペクトロスコピー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are two hypotheses of schizophrenia, that are glutamatergic dysfunction and impaired glutathione synthesis. Glutamate is an excitatory neurotransmitter, while glutathione is an antioxidant. Previous MR spectroscopy studies about brain glutamate and glutathione in vivo had inconsistent results. In addition, it is not clear whether glutathione and glutamate have daily fluctuations. The current MR spectroscopy study with healthy subjects measuring the two metabolites in the posterior cingulate 6 times a day showed larger fluctuation range than that of repeated scans. Next, our study comparing the two metabolites between patients with schizophrenia and healthy controls on the same time before breakfast showed no significant differences. This result of the comparative test did not support two hypotheses. We have the necessities of searching factors to affect variations of healthy individuals and testing two metabolites in brain different regions using high magnetic field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
統合失調症は、幻覚や妄想、社会的引きこもりなどの症状により社会的な損失は大きい。新規治療薬や病態解明が待たれている状況である。グルタチオンの前駆物質であるN-アセチルシステインも期待される薬であるが脳内グルタチオンの障害は明確でない。一方、グルタミン酸障害仮説も依然、脳内グルタミン酸のエビデンスが十分とは言えない状況である。今回の研究で脳内グルタチオンとグルタミン酸がある程度の範囲で日内変動が存在することが明らかになり、後部帯状回では二つの物質に患者と健常者では差がないことが判明した。今回の結果を基に、統合失調症の二つの物質のMRスペクトロスコピーによる次のステップの病態解明が可能となった。