The effects of phosphorylation on degradative processes of abnormally accumulated intracellular protein in dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Toshihisa  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (10294068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森原 剛史  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (90403196)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsタウ蛋白 / TDP-43 / リン酸化 / 認知症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Degradative processes of abnormally accumulated intracellular protein in dementia, are still unknown. We studied effects of phosphorylation of the protein on the degradative processes. Ubiquitination and its priming proteolysis of tau was not affected by phosphorylation. Proteolysis of TDP-43 by caspase was not affected by phosphorylation. However incorporation of tau into lysosome in chaperone-mediated autophagy was increased by PKA-phosphorylation. It is suggested that some of degradative processes of tau might be affected by its phosphorylation.