Project/Area Number |
15K09829
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
阪井 一雄 神戸学院大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (80304096)
松山 賢一 神戸大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (70789015)
Research Collaborator |
SENDA michio
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 非健忘型アルツハイマー / アミロイドPET / クリニカルインパクト / 鑑別診断 / 非健忘型 / アルツハイマー病 / 診断 / 治療 / 非典型 / 認知症 / 言語障害型 / 視空間障害型 / 実行機能障害型 / PET / アミロイド / アルツハイマー / 非健忘 / PET / アミロイドイメージング / 神経心理検査 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A total of 16 Japanese patients, who were suspected of atypical Alzheimer's disease(AD) based on clinical history, brain MRI scan and neuropsychological examinations, underwent amyloid PET scan with 18F-florbetapir. They include 5 patients clinically diagnosed as suspected posterior cortical atrophy(PCA), 8 patients clinically diagnosed as suspected patients with logopenic variant of PPA(lvPPA) and 3 patients clinically diagnosed as suspected patients with execution dysfunction type (dEDT). PET revealed positive amyloid deposition in 4/5 PCA patients, in 5/8 lvPPA patients and in 0/3 dEDT patients. The result of PET scan increased diagnostic confidence in14 (88%, 9 amyloid positive and 5 negative) cases, and changed the diagnosis in 6 (38%, 2 positive and 4 negative) cases, but changed the treatment plan by the attending physician only 2 negative cases (13%).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の対象となる症例はいわゆる非典型アルツハイマー病であることから、大学病院の認知症専門外来を受診する全症例のうち10%未満にとどまる。そのような少数の症例は認知症専門医でさえ日常診療の中で確定診断に苦慮する事が多い。そこで、本研究では鑑別精査の一手段として通常診療では行なうことのないアミロイドPETを用いることで、クリニカルインパクトにどの程度影響するかを調査したものである。アミロイドPETの結果により、陽性または陰性に関わらず、診断確信度は全体の9割で上昇し、また4割において担当医が臨床診断を変更したことから、臨床診断に苦慮する一部の症例においてアミロイドPETの活用は有用であった。