Elucidation of therapeutic efficacy mechanism of electroconvulsive therapy from the view point of activated glia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
HASHIOKA SADAYUKI  島根大学, 医学部, 講師 (00622523)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 津森 登志子  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 教授 (30217377)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords電気けいれん療法 / ミクログリア / アストロサイト / Gunnラット / 統合失調症 / グリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although electroconvulsive therapy (ECT) is regarded as one of the efficient treatments for intractable psychiatric disorders, the mechanism of therapeutic action remains unclear. Gunn rats showed schizophrenia-like behavior and depressive-like behavior. In their hippocampus, we found both microgliosis and astrogliosis. Electroconvulsive shock (ECS), the animal model of ECT, ameliorated schizophrenia-like behavior and depressive-like behavior of Gunn rats and attenuated microgliosis and astrogliosis in the hippocampus of Gunn rats. Accordingly, therapeutic effects of ECT may be exerted, at least in part, by inhibition of glial activation.