Clinical research on argyrophilic grain disease in psychogeriatrics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Terada Seishi  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (20332794)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords老年精神医学 / 認知症 / 嗜銀顆粒病 / 陽性感情 / 陰性感情 / こころの理論 / 老年期精神障害 / グレイン病理 / レビー小体病理 / 言語性記憶 / 視覚性記憶 / 局所脳血流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We showed that early clinical manifestations of argyrophilic grain disease (AGD) included psychotic and mood symptoms as well as memory disturbance. Additionally, we reported that patients with AGD frequently exhibits mild neuropathological findings of progressive supranuclear palsy.
We clarified the differences in the frequencies of positive and negative affect between Alzheimer’s disease dementia (ADD), dementia with Lewy bodies, and vascular dementia. Positive affect scores of patients with ADD showed a significant correlation with regional cerebral blood flow in the left premotor region. We for the first time found the disturbance of the first-order theory of mind skills in the mild stage of ADD.