Neural foundation of resilience in PTSD: A MEG study using subliminal fearful face stimulus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Mekawa Toshihiko  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (40448436)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsレジリエンス / PTSD / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / うつ病 / 扁桃体 / 脳磁図 / 無意識 / 顔認知 / 高機能自閉症 / PTSD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amygdala is activated by anxiety and fear. PTSD, depression and ASD are suggested amygdala dysfunction. We hypothesized that fearful faces cause patients with PTSD who have low resilience overresponses of amygdala and cause persons with ASD low amygdala response. MEG can track the neural activities of amygdala with millisecond order. In depression, the resilience scale was sensitive to the symptom of depression and social support maybe a key role of sick recovery course. Regarding ASD,the responses in the left amygdala was weaker than those in the TD group's amygdala under the subliminal experimental condition.Therefore,there may be functional specialization between left and right amygdala.In the supraliminal experimental condition, there were no difference of amygdala responses between ASD and TD groups. Therefore, compensate mechanism can work during awareness process in the ASD.