Antisuicidal effect of trace lithium: a study of serum lithium levels of patients with suicide attempt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Ippei Shiotsuki  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (00444886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺尾 岳  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (80217413)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリチウム / 自殺企図 / 自傷 / 自殺予防効果 / 微量元素 / 血中濃度 / 救命救急
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Serum lithium levels of 230 patients transferred to the emergency department of Oita University Hospital were measured and compared between patients with suicide attempt, self-injury, and control patients. As a reult, our hypothesis was not supported that male patients with suicide attempt had significantly lower lithium levels than those without suicide attempt whereas female patients with suicide attemmpt did not. Alternatively, in the patients with psychiatric illnesses, patients with susicide attemnpt had the lowest lithium levels than patients with self-injury and control patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究の結果は「男性の自殺企図者は男性の非企図者と比較して、有意にリチウム濃度が低いが、女性ではそのような傾向はみられない」という当初の仮説を支持するのものではなかったが、精神疾患の有無によってリチウムに対する感受性が異なる可能性を示唆する点で興味深い。とりわけ精神疾患があれば微量なリチウムの自殺予防効果が発揮される可能性が高くなることを示唆するもので、学術的意義は高く、将来的に微量なリチウムにより精神疾患を有する患者の自殺予防ができる可能性を示唆したことで、社会的意義も高い。