Establishment of AD model mice harboring novel pathogenic PS1 mutation presenting "Behavioral and Psychological Symptoms of Dementia"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kawamata Jun  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60360814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下濱 俊  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60235687)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / BPSD / プレセニリン1 / トランスジェニックマウス / CRISPR/Cas9 / アルツハイマー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We report the familial Alzheimer pedigree carrying a novel mutation, three bases deletion, which results in one amino acid deletion of PS1 (Psen1 delta p.277). To establish the adequate animal model of AD especially presenting BPSD-like symptoms, we planned to make the transgenic mice harboring the mutation using CRISPR/Cas9 method. Even after injecting more than 200 times, no living mutant mouse was obtained. Remodeling guide RNA(crRNA) results in successfully establishing the transgenic mice, which will enable the neuropathological and behavioral analysis after aging of these transgenic mice, both heterozygote and possibly homozygote.