Amyloid imaging study of the risk of the promotion of Alzheimer's dementia in strok parients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology (2017-2018)
Nara Medical University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
YASUNO Fumihiko  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 病院, 医長 (60373388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯田 秀博  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 非常勤研究員 (30322720)
数井 裕光  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (30346217)
梶本 勝文  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (30403067)
森田 奈緒美  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医師 (70380045)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脳梗塞 / アミロイドβ / アルツハイマー型認知症 / ポジトロンCT / アミロイドイメージング / 教育歴 / MRI / PET アミロイド検査 / PETアミロイド検査 / MRI / PET / アミロイド定量 / リンパ球系幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A direct causal relationship of cerebrovascular risk factors/stroke to amyloid β (Aβ) deposition has yet to be shown. We conducted [11C] Pittsburgh Compound B (PiB)-PET positron emission tomography (PET) analysis on subacute ischemic stroke patients and healthy controls. We tested the hypothesis that subacute ischemic stroke patients would show focal Aβ accumulation in cortical regions, which would increase and extend over time during the chronic phase after stroke onset. We found that the onset of ischemic stroke may trigger Aβ deposition in the precuneus / posterior cingulate cortex (PCu/PCC), whereby amyloid deposition begins at an early stage of Alzheimer’s disease (AD). Our findings support the existence of a cooperative association between vascular risk factors/stroke and AD progression. Further, we found that educational achievement had a protective effect against the increase in Aβ accumulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに、脳梗塞発症直後から、アミロイドイメージングを用い、横断的かつ継時的にAβ集積を検証した報告はない。本研究はADの早期から変性病理過程が生ずる楔前部/後部帯状回領域で、脳梗塞患者のアミロイドβの集積がみられることを明らかにし、脳梗塞がAD病理の促進因子であることを客観的に示した。 また、本研究は教育年数の長さがアミロイドβ集積に対して抑止的に働くことを明らかにし、人生早期段階の教育に関連した神経メカニズムが脳梗塞後のAD発症リスクの低減につながる可能性を示した。我々の結果は脳血管障害患者の効果的な AD 予防・治療を考えるうえで有用であると考えられる。