| Project/Area Number |
15K09842
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Psychiatric science
| Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Ukai Satoshi 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80324763)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
篠崎 和弘 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (40215984)
辻 富基美 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10347586)
高橋 隼 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10508021)
山本 眞弘 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80423937)
坂本 友香 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (90423938)
山田 信一 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70549716)
奥平 和也 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70644087)
上西 優介 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20648464)
大星 裕司 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内助教 (80782820)
安田 香澄 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内助教 (30782841)
| Research Collaborator |
KANEOKE Yoshiki
ISHIDA Takuya
TSUDA Kumi
IWATANI Jun
YAMASHITA Madoka
SHIMOKAWA Tetsuya
TERADA Masaki
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | うつ病 / 磁気刺激 / GABA / 機能的神経ネットワーク / 微細脳構造異常 / 磁気刺激法 / 治療反応性 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
At the beginning of this study, our main purposes were to show the impairment of GABAergic function in treatment-resistant depression and to clarify the relationship between GABAergic function and effectiveness of rTMS. In the process of the study, we decided to evaluate brain network dysfunction using not only GABAergic function but also new brain structure / functional image analysis. The rTMS treatment for depression was necessary for carrying out this study, but this treatment was postponed due to the delay in the domestic approval of rTMS devices. Therefore, we prioritized the examination of the therapeutic mechanisms of rTMS and the predictors of treatment responsiveness. We have successfully developed several brain structure / functional image analysis methods. We elucidated the treatment mechanism and examined the treatment responsiveness of rTMS for mood disorders and schizophrenia. We also obtained several important results about pathophysiology of psychiatric disorders.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の開始当初、米国ではすでに薬物治療に抵抗するうつ病に対してrTMSが認可されていたものの、その作用機作は不明であり、さらに本治療に有効性が高いと見込まれる患者群の選択の補助となる予測指標の解明が求められていた。本研究の計画段階では脳のGABA機能に着目していたが、後には脳構造・機能画像解析を用いて脳内神経ネットワークの障害に着目して解明することとした。時間の制約から、最終目標には到達できなかったが、うつ病を含む気分障害、統合失調症の病態解明に資する種々の脳構造・機能画像解析法を開発するとともに、それらの手法を用いた精神疾患の病態研究をおこない、多くの研究の成果を得ることができた。