A comparison of white matter alterations in adults with autism spectrum disorder and attention-deficit/hyperactivity disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Ohta Haruhisa  昭和大学, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 講師 (00439366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 龍一郎  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (00585838)
金井 智恵子  和洋女子大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (00611089)
山田 浩樹  昭和大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20384498)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsASD / ADHD / 感覚過敏 / 白質繊維 / DTI / Sensory / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 注意欠如多動症 / 拡散テンソル画像 / 自閉スペクトラム障害 / 注意欠如多動性障害 / 拡散強調画像 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autism spectrum disorder (ASD) and attention-deficit/hyperactivity disorder (ADHD) have high rates of co-occurrence. Atypical sensory profiles are seen in both disorders and are reported to underlie the development of atypical social function.The present DTI study enrolled a large sample of adult developmental disorder (DD) populations and typically developed (TD) participants.Categorical analyses identified voxel clusters showing significant effects of DD on fractional anisotropy (FA) and radial diffusivity (RD) in the corpus callosum. Regression analyses revealed that the slopes in relationships of FA or RD to the degree of sensory problems were parallel between the two DD groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発達障害は脳機能の障害とされているが、ASDと ADHDのの中核的な症状は異なる。しかしながら、ASDと ADHDの存率は高いことが報告されている。また両障害に共通して感覚過敏が認められる。本研究ではASDとADHDの脳基盤には共通点が多く、感覚過敏と関わる脳部位も共通していることを明らかにした。