Molecular neuroimaging research of abnormality of default mode network in dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Koeda Michihiko  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60434130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大久保 善朗  日本医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20213663)
舘野 周  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50297917)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアミロイドイメージング / 機能的MRI / デフォルトモード・ネットワーク / 認知症 / 軽度認知障害 / 頭頂葉 / タウイメージング / ポジトロンCT / アミロイド・イメージング / タウ・イメージング / 軽度認知機能障害 / 健常高齢者 / 加齢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of new treatments for the early prevention of dementia is a pressing issue for the aging society of Japan. We examined the accumulation of amyloid, considered a risk for dementia, by Positron Emission Tomography. In addition, with the use of functional MRI, we evaluated brain function at resting state in Alzheimer’s disease and depression in the elderly. Based on the results, we verified the associated accumulation of amyloid with brain function at resting state, including the default mode network (DMN). Our results showed that amyloid gradually accumulates in persons at risk of dementia. Further, our results demonstrated that patients with depression have functional impairment in the left parietal lobe, whereas those with Alzheimer’s disease are impaired in the right parietal lobe. From these findings, association between the progressive pathology of dementia and brain function at resting state was revealed.