An examination of novel typological approach in obsessive-compulsive spectrum disorders based on the findings regarding neurofunctional validity of the disorders.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Matsunaga Hisato  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20254394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中嶋 章浩  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 病院助手 (00739229)
向井 馨一郎  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 病院助手 (70739218)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords強迫性障害 / 強迫スペクトラム障害 / 前頭葉機能検査 / 神経発達運動障害 / 治療抵抗性 / 目的志向性行動 / 近赤外線スペクトロスコピー / fMRI / 強迫スペクトラム / 異種性 / 前頭葉機能 / チック関連性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is increasing evidence that obsessive-compulsive spectrum disorder (OCSD), especially obsessive-compulsive disorder (OCD) is a heterogeneous condition. For instance, recent factor analyses have provided cross-culturally consistent evidence that distinct OC symptom dimensions exist. These symptom dimensions have been differentially related to clinical features such as comorbidity. Our studies revealed that comorbid conditions might exert crucial effects on the prefrontal cortex activities along with long-term-treatment outcome of OCD.
To overcome the limitations of current pharmacotherapy for OCD, evaluations should focus on psychopathological features, such as comorbid disorders, or temporal transition of the brain mechanism according to the chronicity of OCD such as that from goal-directed to habitual nature of compulsions. The consideration of such cross-sectional and longitudinal heterogeneity of OCSD may be crucial to developing more effective treatments for the disorders.