Sleep disturbances on a pregnant woman and influences on her fetus and infant--------For early findings of postpartum depression state
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionThe Ohara Memorial Institute for Science of Labour
Principal Investigator
Nishihara Kyoko  公益財団法人大原記念労働科学研究所, 研究部, 特別研究員 (80172683)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) RYO Eiji  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (30221683)
HORIUCHI Shigeko  聖路加国際大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70157056)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords妊婦 / 睡眠障害 / 胎動 / 母児体動の同期性 / 産褥期うつ状態 / 母児の同期性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been developing a system of fetal movement acceleration measurement (FMAM). This system consists of two channels of fetal and maternal movements. This study examined whether the FMAM system is useful to see maternal sleep disturbances and influences of fetal movement during a pregnant woman’s sleep on maternal sleep.
The subjects were eighteen healthy pregnant women at 24-36 gestational weeks. We recorded fetal and maternal movement signals simultaneously.At the results,maternal time in bed, and maternal waking time were similar to those of our previous polysomnographic studies. The number of synchronized fetal-maternal movements corresponded to that of maternal micro-arousals.This study suggest that the FMAM system is useful to see a pregnant woman’s sleep disturbance, especially relationships with her fetus. Further studies of fetal-maternal synchronization from late pregnancy to early postpartum are needed to investigate postpartum depression state.