A prospective study of psychiatric symptoms before and after epilepsy surgery in patients with epilepsy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNational Epilepsy Center, Shizuoka Institute of Epilepsy and Neurological Disorders
Principal Investigator
Nishida Takuji  独立行政法人国立病院機構(静岡・てんかん神経医療センター臨床研究部), その他部局等, その他 (00399586)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsてんかん / てんかん外科 / 精神症状 / 精神病 / うつ / 不安
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Psychiatric symptoms such as depression, anxiety and psychosis are common in patients with epilepsy. The pathogenesis of them are not known. In this study, psychiatric evaluation was performed in patients who had epilepsy surgery at the periods of pre-surgical evaluation, 3 months, 1 year, and 2 years after surgery. The psychiatric evaluation was completed in 130 patients at the periods of pre-surgical evaluation and 3 months, 1 year, and 2 years after surgery. Investigation was done in 79 patients with epilepsy surgery who were 16 years of age and older. Thirty two (41%) of 79 patients had psychiatric disorders before or after surgery. Fourteen (67%) of 21 patients who had any psychiatric disorders before surgery showed no psychiatric disorder at the time of 2 years after surgery. Eleven (19%) of 58 patients who had no psychiatric disorders at the pre-surgical evaluation showed any “de novo” psychiatric disorders during the 2 years post-surgical period.