The longitudinal changes regarding the level of depression among family caregivers who looked after community dwelling older people with disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
ARAI Yumiko  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 長寿政策科学研究部, 部長 (00232033)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords抑うつ症状 / 家族介護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to i) elucidate longitudinal changes regarding the level of depression among family caregivers who looked after community dwelling older people with disabilities; and ii) investigate factors which may cause the above-described depression and/or factors which may alleviate depression. It has been revealed that the level of depression did not change, i.e., the trait model; and that the family caregiver’s self-rated health and kinship may be factors which cause and alleviate the caregiver’s depression respectively.