Longitudinal study of depressive symptoms in adolescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Asakura Satoshi  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (30333602)
Research Collaborator MITSUI Nobuyuki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords青年期 / 抑うつ症状 / 人格特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The subjects were 2194 university students who completed the Temperament and Character Inventory (TCI) and the Patient Health Questionnare-9 (PHQ-9) in the 1st year (T1) and the PHQ-9 in the 4th year (T2) of university. The multiple logistic regression analysis of major depressive episodes and suicide-related ideation at T2 revealed that depressive episodes, suicide-related ideation, and low self-directedness score at T1 were significant predictors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、うつ病は中年期のみならず青年期にも多く発症するようになってきている。このため、青年期のうつ病の発症に関わる要因について検討することは重要と考えられる。今回、大学入学時と3年後の大学4年時について縦断的に抑うつ症状について検討したところ、大学4年時の大うつ病エピソードと自殺関連念慮には、大学入学時のうつ病エピソード、自殺関連念慮と人格特性として低い自己志向が関連していることが推測された。これは、青年期のうつ病の発症予防、ひいては自殺対策にも寄与するものと思われ、学術的、社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。