Investigation of behavioral phenotype of repetitive behaviors in obsessive spectrum disorders and their effect on QOL and function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KANO YUKIKO  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (00233916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松永 寿人  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20254394)
岡田 俊  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80335249)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUWABARA HITOSHI  浜松医科大学, 子どものこころ発達研究センター, 特任准教授 (50456117)
KAWAKUBO YUKI  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40396718)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords反復行動 / 強迫スペクトラム障害 / トゥレット症候群 / 強迫症(OCD) / チック / 強迫症状 / QOL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Obsessive-compulsive spectrum disorders include obsessive-compulsive disorder (OCD) and Tourette syndrome which is chronic tic disorder with both motor and vocal tics. We found that adolescents and adults with obsessive-compulsive spectrum disorders often felt urges to perform repetitive behaviors and had abnormality in sensory gating. These sensory problems were suggested to constitute a unique dimension independent of type of repetitive behaviors such as obsessive-compulsive symptoms and tics. Importance of sensory problems was warranted for further investigation about QOL and functioning in obsessive-compulsive spectrum disorders.