EEG and MEG studies of Attention-Deficit/Hyperactivity Disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Hideaki  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (00361923)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords注意欠如・多動性障害 / 脳波 / 脳磁図 / 早期発見 / 補助検査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explored the possible increased theta wave activity in the individuals with Attention-Deficit/Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD), as compared with those with autism spectrum disorder (ASD) and typically developing people, through electroencephalographic (EEG) and magnetoencephalographic (MEG) approaches, and complex demodulation method. Consequently, similarly to the previous studies, theta activity in the individuals with ADHD appeared to be relatively increased at Cz, but the results were influenced by slightly fluctuating awareness level of the subjects at the EEG/EMG measurements. Theta/beta power ratio seems to be commercially available to help physician’s diagnosis for ADHD, however, further studies were still needed.