Involvement of immune molecule MHC expressed in the brain in attention deficit/hyperactivity disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki (2017-2018)
Hamamatsu University School of Medicine (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
NAKAHARA Daiichiro  宮崎大学, 医学部, 研究員 (80128389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 元  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70613727)
Research Collaborator SUENAGA Toshiko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords主要組織適合遺伝子複合体 / 注意欠如・多動性障害 / 側坐核 / ドーパミン受容体 / メチルフェニデート / MHC-I / マウス / 社会的行動 / プレパルスインヒビション / 多動性 / 衝動性 / 注意機能 / 不注意
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mice deficient in the function of major histocompatibility complex antigen class I (MHC-I) showed a human attention deficit/hyperactivity disorder-like phenotype, such as hyperactivity, motor impulsiveness, and inattention. In addition, expression of nucleus accumbens dopamine 1 receptor (D1R) was increased in MHC-I deficient mice. Administration of methylphenidate, a treatment for ADHD, to these mice ameliorated all symptoms of hyperactivity, impulsiveness and attention disorders. Furthermore, c-Fos expression of neurons with D1R in nucleus accumbens was significantly suppressed by methylphenidate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MHC-I機能欠損マウスは、動物モデルとして、表面的妥当性、予測的妥当性、および構成的妥当性の3つの基準を概ね満たしており、長い間不明のままにあるADHDの病態メカニズムの解明に一歩近づくことが期待できる。